Wednesday 19 September, 2018

2018 Barbados Election: Updates and Results

Counting has begun for the St. John constituency.

Counting has begun for the St. John constituency.

UPDATE: 3:20 am

Registered voters in Barbados are waking up to change - a new day and a new government.

The Democratic Labour Party (DLP) Freundel Stuart conceded the election. Mia Mottley, the Prime Minister Designate for the Government of Barbados and her team will make up the Cabinet whenever Parliament resumes.

Related Article

Original Story below:

The counting of votes at Counting Centres across the island started after 10:00 pm.

This is one of the latest starts on a Polling Day ever.

Elections 2018 in Barbados is continuing to shape up as one for the history books. Most of the delays occurred as Returning Officers awaited the special boxes with the ballots collected on May 17, 2018, when officers and electoral officers voted early.

However, at some stations, numerous boxes were missing, not simply the special boxes.

St. John 

Time count started: 10:53 pm

Candidates: Leroy McClean (Independent), Cherone Martindale (Solutions Barbados), Hudson Griffith (UPP), Charles Griffith (BLP), George Pilgrim (DLP), Derek Went (BIM)

2 boxes returned + 2.5 more boxes

JA1 and JA2

Charles Griffith (BLP) - 104 + 128 + 140 + 121 = 493 + 102 + 123 + 141 + 136 = 995 + 98 + 194 +214 +118 = 1962 (2:30am)

George Pilgrim (DLP) - 45 + 55 + 83 + 79 = 262 + 51 + 44 + 34 + 43 = 434 + 89 + 50 + 27 +78 = 948

Cherone Martindale (SB) - 4 + 2 + 2+ 3 = 11 + 5 + 3 + 3 + 0 = 22 + 9 + 1 + 2 + 2 = 36 +2 + 3 + 4 = 45

Hudson Griffith - 7 + 7 + 20 + 32* = 66 + 11 + 8 + 8 + 11 = 104 + 6 + 13 + 10 + 8 =  141 + 18 + 13 + 7 = 179

Leroy McClean - 3 + 3 + 20 + 2 = 28 + 7 + 9 + 5 + 5 = 54 + 5 + 3 + 3 + 11 = 76 + 9 + 13 + 6 = 104

St. Michael North

Time count started: 10:01 pm

Candidates: Christopher Sinkler (DLP) and Neil Rowe (BLP)

Results:

After 5 boxes
Neil Rowe (BLP): 1088
Chris Sinkler (DLP): 562

Neil Rowe (BLP) 1487 
Chris Sinkler (DLP) 860

Neil Rowe (BLP) 1839
Chris Sinkler (BLP) 1151

St Michael North East

Time count started: 10:45 pm

Candidate: Patrick Todd (DLP), Mia Mottley (BLP), Kemar Stuart (Solutions Barbados), Enlou Frere (Bajan Free Party)

Results:

Combination results for the five boxes -

Enlou Frere (Bajan Free Party): 10

Kemar Stuart (Solutions Barbados): 40 

Mia Mottley (BLP): 1308 

Patrick Todd (DLP): 144

Combination results for eleven boxes:  

Enlou Frere of Bajan Free Party: 22
Mia Mottley of BLP: 2536
Kemar Stuart of Solutions Barbados: 73 
Patrick Todd of DLP: 267

UPDATE: 

Mia makes history breaking 4 000 votes.

WATCH: Mottley takes historic win in St Michael North East

St. George South

Time counting started: 10:30 pm

Candidates: Dwight Sutherland (DLP), Dr. Esther Byer-Suckoo (DLP), Craig Harewood (UPP), Doris Barrow (BIM), Andrew Banfield (Solutions Barbados)

Update:

5 Boxes returned -
Dlp Suckoo: 226 
Blp Sutherland: 1274
Upp Harewood: 8
Bim Barrow: 9 
Banfield: 39

Further results:

DLP: 883
BLP: 4312
UPP: 38
Solutions Barbados: 157
BIM: 29

City of Bridgetown 

Time: 11:40 pm 

Candidates. Henderson Williams (DLP), Lt. Col. Jeffrey Bostic (BLP), Lynette Eastmond (UPP), Fallon Best (Solutions Barbados), Natalie Harewood (Independent), Rodney Nurse (Independent)

Results - 

Three boxes 

Fallon Best (Solutions Barbados): 17
Jeffrey Bostic (BLP): 618
Lynette Eastmond (UPP): 28
Natalie Harewood (Independent): 16
Rodney Nurse (Independent): 1
Henderson Williams (DLP): 172

St. Michael South

Box arrival time: 11:14 pm

Candidates: Kirk Humphrey (BLP), Fruendel Stuart (DLP), Paul Gibson (Solutions Barbados), Sandra Corbin (UPP), Alex Mitchell (BFP)

Results -

UA1
Sandra corbin 4
Paul Gibson 4
Kirk Humphrey 232
Alex Mitchell 3
Fruendel stuart 69

A total of 302 votes and 2 rejected. 

Ub1 a-g
Corbin 2
Gibson 8
Humphrey 152
Mitchell 4
Stuart 47

3 spoilt votes and a total of 216 votes

Ub1 - H-Z 
Corbin 3
Gibson 4
Humphrey 172
Mitchell 1
Stuart 64

244 total with 1 rejected 


UC1
Corbin 4
Gibsom7
Humprey 244
Mitchell
Stuart 96

4 spoilt votes in a total of 307

= 4 of 16 boxes. Kirk leading 789, Stuart 276  

UPDATE: 3:30 am, Friday, May 25, 2018

The Leader of the Democratic Labour Party (DLP) and former Prime Minister of Barbados concedes the 2018 General Election and accepts all blame for his Party's failure.

He said that failure points to one man - himself.

Full story here - Outgoing Prime Minister Stuart accepts full blame for DLP failure

St. James South

Time count started: 11:19 pm

Candidates: Sandra Husbands (BLP), Donville Inniss (DLP), Jacqueline Alleyne-Worrell (Solutions Barbados), Christal Austin (UPP), Nicole Howell (Independent)

St. Philip South 

Time of last box arrival: 10:56 pm

Candidates: Indar Weir (BLP), Adriel Brathwaite (DLP), Bruce Hennis (UPP), Ronald Lorde (Solutions Barbados), 
John Wayne Scantlebury (BFP)

St. Michael South East 

Time count started: 10:49 pm

Candidates: Francina Bourne (Solutions Barbados), Veronica Price (UPP), Santia Bradshaw (BLP), Rodney Grant (DLP)

Results -

Santia Bradshaw (BLP): 738

Rodney Grant (DLP): 129

Francina Bourne (Solutions Barbados): 16

Veronica Price (UPP): 5