Friday 19 July, 2019

Barbados culinary team tops Taste of the Caribbean competition

Barbados topped the Taste of the Caribbean competition in Miami. Photo courtesty CHTA

Barbados topped the Taste of the Caribbean competition in Miami. Photo courtesty CHTA

Barbados was named the Caribbean National Culinary Team of the Year, while Jason Thomas Ao of the Cayman Islands was crowned Caribbean Chef of the Year when the 2019 Taste of the Caribbean competition results were announced last night at Hyatt Regency Miami.

Taste of the Caribbean featured 14 Caribbean destinations, competing in a friendly but intense battle for cooking supremacy.

The culinary tournament was held in conjunction with the Caribbean Hotel and Tourism Association's (CHTA) annual industry conference, the Caribbean Hospitality Industry Exchange Forum (CHIEF) from June 21-23, and the Caribbean305 culinary and cultural consumer celebration on Saturday. 

The teams included the Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Bonaire, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Curaçao, Grenada, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, St. Lucia, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago, and Turks and Caicos.

The Barbados team last won in 2017.

Hazen Rolle of the Bahamas was crowned Caribbean Junior Chef of the Year; Rajasekar Ravindran of Turks and Caicos Islands named Caribbean Pastry Chef of the Year; while Bonaire's Dhanesh De Kok and Elise Weerstand took home the glory in the beef and chocolate competitions respectively. The Cayman Islands' Dimuth Munasingha reigned supreme in the seafood category.

The Caribbean Bartender of the Year award went to Jurnick Merced of Curaçao, and his nation also won Best Vodka Drink. Trinidad and Tobago won Best Non-Alcoholic Drink, St. Lucia captured Best Rum Drink, while Cayman Islands won Best Mystery Bar Drink.

Grenada won the Josue Merced-Reyes Spirit of the Competition award, while Floris van Loo of Bonaire took home Tony Mack Spirit of the Competition honors.

"We congratulate this year's Taste of the Caribbean participants, their national hotel and tourism associations, team managers and sponsors for an exhibition of excellence, competitive spirit and camaraderie," said Patricia Affonso-Dass, President of CHTA. "The future of food and beverage in the region is undoubtedly in good hands."

Results

CARIBBEAN NATIONAL TEAM

WINNER – CARIBBEAN NATIONAL TEAM

Barbados

GOLD MEDALS

  • Barbados
  • Cayman Islands

SILVER MEDALS

  • Bahamas
  • Bonaire
  • British Virgin Islands
  • Curaçao
  • Jamaica
  • Puerto Rico
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • Turks and Caicos

BRONZE MEDALS

  • Belize
  • Grenada
  • St. Lucia
  • Suriname

 

CARIBBEAN CHEF COMPETITION SPONSORED BY RAK PORCELAIN

WINNER – CARIBBEAN CHEF OF THE YEAR

Cayman Islands – Jason Thomas Ao

GOLD MEDALS

  • Bahamas – Jamal Small
  • Bonaire – Rhashindra Donge
  • Cayman Islands – Jason Thomas Ao
  • Jamaica – Odane Whitelock

SILVER MEDALS

  • Barbados – Nicholas Ifill
  • BVI – Caswell Ponte
  • Puerto Rico – Hector Gonzalez
  • Suriname – Rabidin Gredchan
  • Turks & Caicos – Ooi Swee Toon

BRONZE MEDALS

  • Curacao – Ayron Pieters
  • Grenada – Josh Buckmire
  • St Lucia – Clayton Julien

HONORARY MENTION

Belize – Eva Longsworth

CARIBBEAN BARTENDER COMPETITION, SPONSORED BY THE HOUSE OF ANGOSTURA

WINNER – CARIBBEAN BARTENDER OF THE YEAR

Curacao – Jurnick Merced

GOLD MEDALS

  • Barbados – Alex Chandler
  • BVI – Everson Rawlins
  • Curacao – Jurnick Merced

SILVER MEDALS

  • Bahamas – Derrick Blackmon
  • Belize – Mark Jacobs
  • Bonaire – Kelvin Ventura
  • Cayman Islands – Cory Scruggs
  • Puerto Rico – Ariel Otero
  • Trinidad & Tobago – Isaiah Trumpet
  • Turks & Caicos – Delorno Mosley

BRONZE MEDALS

  • Jamaica – Kemp Beckford
  • Grenada – Antonio Bayne
  • Suriname – Stefano Feliksdal

HONORARY MENTION

St Lucia – Craig Andes

 

CARIBBEAN JUNIOR CHEF COMPETITION

WINNER – CARIBBEAN JUNIOR CHEF COMPETITION

Bahamas – Hazen Rolle

GOLD MEDALS

  • Bahamas – Hazen Rolle
  • St Lucia – Zyhim Cadet
  • Trinidad & Tobago – Jodi Eversley

SILVER MEDALS

  • Barbados – Kiara Riley
  • Bonaire – Akira Cecilia
  • Cayman Islands – Bradley McLaughlin
  • Jamaica – David Gayle

BRONZE MEDALS

  • Belize – Rojel Lisbey
  • BVI – Radiance Modest
  • Curacao – Mygor Jacobs
  • Grenada – Samesha Dominique
  • Puerto Rico – Laleyshka O’Neill
  • Suriname – Quincy Karijodikromo
  • Turks & Caicos – Kevin Missick

 

CARIBBEAN PASTRY CHEF COMPETITION

WINNER – CARIBBEAN PASTRY CHEF OF THE YEAR

Turks & Caicos – Rajasekar Ravindran

GOLD MEDALS

  • Bonaire – Elise Weerstand
  • Cayman Islands – Baranidharan Thirunavukkarasu
  • St Lucia – Emmany Hippolyte
  • Turks & Caicos – Rajasekar Ravindran

SILVER MEDALS

  • Barbados – Damian Leach
  • Curacao – Luigi Chavarria

BRONZE MEDALS

  • Bahamas – Celeste Smith
  • Belize – Maria Urbina
  • BVI – Lakesha King
  • Grenada – Nelcia Mapson
  • Jamaica – Peggy Nelson
  • Puerto Rico – Misael Berrios
  • Suriname – Mitchel Klaiber
  • Trinidad & Tobago – Keenan Lezama

 

INDIVIDUAL COMPETITIONS

 

BEEF COMPETITION, Sponsored by Certified Angus Beef

WINNER – Beef Competition

Bonaire – Dhanesh De Kok

GOLD MEDALS

Bonaire – Dhanesh De Kok

SILVER MEDALS

  • BVI – Caswall Ponte
  • Bahamas – Asteir Dean
  • Barbados – Shanese Phoenix
  • Puerto Rico – Roberto Catala

BRONZE MEDALS

  • Curacao – Ken Henry Suly
  • Grenada – Josh Buckmire
  • Jamaica – Vaneisha Small
  • St Lucia – Vernance Dore

HONORABLE MENTION

  • Belize – Sean Kuylen
  • Cayman Islands – Brittney Bodden
  • Suriname – Ivan Imanredjo
  • Turks & Caicos – Eversley Rowe

 

SEAFOOD COMPETITION

WINNER – SEAFOOD COMPETITION

Cayman Islands – Dimuth Munasingha

SILVER MEDALS

  • Cayman Islands – Dimuth Munasingha
  • Bahamas – Tevin Kemp
  • St. Lucia – Ricardo Josue

BRONZE MEDALS

  • Barbados – Shamar Bishop
  • Belize – Eliza Carr
  • Bonaire – Rick Baak
  • BVI – Ariq Flax-Clarke
  • Curacao – Aisheron Philips
  • Grenada –  Kellon Maximay
  • Jamaica – Tommy Citeron
  • Puerto Rico – Roberto Catala
  • Turks & Caicos – Wilkiens Martin

HONORABLE MENTION

Suriname – Giovanny Ho-A-Tham

 

CHOCOLATE COMPETITION Sponsored by The House of Angostura

WINNER – CHOCOLATE COMPETITION Sponsored by The House of Angostura

Bonaire – Elise Weerstand

GOLD MEDALS

  • Bonaire – Elise Weerstand
  • Turks & Caicos – Rajaskar Ravindran

SILVER MEDALS

  • Barbados – Jamal Whittaker
  • BVI – Lakesha Barry
  • Grenada –  Nelcia Mapson
  • St. Lucia – Steffie Marius
  • Suriname – Xaviera Mijnhijmer

BRONZE MEDALS

  • Curacao – Isaias Ariza
  • Jamaica – Monique Jones
  • Puerto Rico – Misael Berrios

 

BARTENDER SPECIAL AWARDS

Best Non Alcoholic Drink

Winner – Trinidad & Tobago

Best Rum Drink

Winner – St. Lucia

Best Vodka Drink

Winner – Curacao

Best Mystery Bar Drink, presented by The House of Angostura

Winner – Cayman Islands

Josue Merced-Reyes Spirit of the Competition

WINNER – Grenada

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

Tony Mack Spirit of the Competition

WINNER – Floris Van Loo, Bonaire

Get the latest local and international news straight to your mobile phone for free: