Sunday 29 March, 2020

Barbados tops Taste of the Caribbean

The triumphant Barbados team at the 2017 Taste of the Caribbean in Miami.

The triumphant Barbados team at the 2017 Taste of the Caribbean in Miami.

Barbados has been crowned the culinary champion of the Caribbean.

After winning Chef of the Year at the 2016 event in Florida, the Bajan team has dramatically increased the number of Gold in the various categories, to see the island cook its way to the top at the Caribbean Hotel and Tourism Association’s (CHTA) Taste of the Caribbean in Miami this year. 

The contest saw 14 countries vying for the title, with Barbados being adjudged the best team for 2017.

Ryan Adamson took Gold to be awarded the title of the Caribbean Bartender of the Year, while Damien Leach's Gold in the Caribbean Seafood Competition saw him win the category; and Ryan Adamson won the Best Rum Drink Special Award. 

Barbados tops Taste of the Caribbean

Barbados was also awarded in a number of categories: Gold in the Caribbean Chef of the Year category through Willis Griffith; Javon Cummins claimed Gold in the Caribbean Pastry Chef of the Year Category; Nicholas Ifill was awarded Gold in the Caribbean Junior Chef of the Year category; Silver went to Kirk Ruck in the Caribbean Beef Competition; Ron Maynard received an Honorary Mention in the Caribbean Chocolate Competition.

Mixologist Ryan Adamson with his awards

The entire Barbados team includes Chefs Damian Leach, Willis Griffith, Kirk Ruck, Andre Nurse, Javon Cummins and Ron Maynard; Junior Chef Nicolas Ifill and Mixologist Ryan Adamson. The team is accompanied by Team Manager Henderson Butcher, Team Training Assistant, Glenroy Alleyne and Bartender Training Manager Jamaal Bowen.

Full results:

CARIBBEAN NATIONAL TEAM OF THE YEAR

WINNER - Barbados

GOLD - Barbados, Cayman Islands, Turks & Caicos

SILVER - Bahamas, Bonaire, Curacao, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, St. Lucia, St Maarten, Suriname, Trinidad & Tobago, USVI.

BRONZE - BVI

CARIBBEAN CHEF OF THE YEAR

WINNER - BVI (Kenneth Molyneux)

GOLD - Bahamas (Emmanuel Gibson); Barbados (Willis Griffith); Bonaire (Miguel Saragoza); BVI (Kenneth Molyneux); Cayman Islands (Joshua Saldanha); Turks & Caicos (Edwin Gallardo).

SILVER - Curacao (Adriyel Lourens); Puerto Rico (Juan Nieves); St Maarten (Dino Jagtiani); Trinidad & Tobago (Brnadon Maharaj); USVI (Tatiana Connor-Peets).

BRONZE - Jamaica (Dwayne Lamont); St. Lucia (Niguel Gerald); Suriname (Lorenzo Harper).

CARIBBEAN BARTENDER OF THE YEAR

WINNER - Barbados (Ryan Adamson)

GOLD - Barbados (Ryan Adamson); Cayman Islands (Angela Robeedo); St. Maarten (Paul Peterson); Trinidad & Tobago (Clinton Ramdhan)

SILVER - Bahamas (Gino WIlson); BVI (Everson Rawlins); Puerto Rico (Joafner Marrero); USVI (Christopher Bahash)

BRONZE - Bonaire (Kelvin Ventura); Curacao (Fabian Cleopa); Jamaica (Kemoya Livingston); St Lucia (Germain Sydney); Suriname (Stefano Greb); Turks & Caicos (Jean Tissiant)

CARIBBEAN PASTRY CHEF OF THE YEAR

WINNER - Cayman Islands (Melissa Logan)

GOLD - Barbados (Javon Cummins); Cayman Islands (Melissa Logan); Trinidad & Tobago (Anasuya Jackson); Turks & Caicos (Yoginder Singh)

SILVER - Bahamas (Angel Betancourt); Curacao (Carlos Anthonij); Puerto Rico (Zuleika Rivera Reices); Suriname (Xaviera Mijnhjmer); USVI (Natalie Buckner).

BRONZE - BVI (Neville Tucker); Jamaica (Dexter Singh); St Lucia (Robert McDonald); St Maarten (Ronald Estephane)

HONORARY MENTION - Bonaire (Maria Mastrangelo)

CARIBBEAN JUNIOR CHEF OF THE YEAR

WINNER - Bahamas ( Kenria Taylor)

GOLD - Bahamas (Kenria Taylor); Barbados (Nicholas Ifill); Bonaire (Dustin Libiee); Cayman Islands (Britteney Bodden); Puerto Rico (Efrain Marquez); Suriname (Yamuro Zuiverloon); Trinidad & Tobago (Rondell Thompson); Turks & Caicos (Martin Wilkiens)

SILVER - BVI (Ariq Flax-Clarke); Curacao (Dane Ribeiro Rodriguez); Jamaica (Matthew Bancroft); St. Lucia (Billy Mauricette); St Maarten (Suzirea Adoptie)

HONORARY MENTION - USVI (Nandi Furet)

CARIBBEAN BEEF COMPETITION

WINNER - BVI (Kenneth Molyneaux)

GOLD - BVI (Kenneth Molyneaux); St Maarten (Suzirea Adoptie)

SILVER - Bahamas (Jamal Petty); Barbados (Kirk Ruck); Bonaire (Miguel Saragoza); Cayman Islands (Raiesh Govindasamy); Curacao (Dane Ribeiro Rodriguez); Jamaica (Khalil Campbell); Puerto Rico (Juan Lebron); St Lucia (Nissa Paul); Suriname (Raktnil Mahes); Trinidad & Tobago (Ridge Juman); Turks & Caicos (Joseph Charles); USVI (Shawn Riley).

CARIBBEAN SEAFOOD COMPETITION

WINNER - Barbados (Damian Leach)

GOLD - Barbados (Damian Leach)

SILVER - Bahamas (Kevyn Pratt); Cayman Islands (Jordy Rankin); Jamaica (Damion Gordon); Suriname (Gilbert Wirjomoenawi); Turks & Caicos (Edwin Gallardo); USVI (Norman McPherson)

BRONZE - Bonaire (Sherundly Bernabela); BVI: Caswall Ponte; Curacao (Jerald Balentien); Puerto Rico (Alejandro Torres); St Lucia (Klent Abel); St Maarten (Justin Assendelft)

HONORARY MENTION - Trinidad & Tobago (Aswad Forde)

CARIBBEAN CHOCOLATE COMPETITION

WINNER - Bonaire (Sherundly Bernabela)

SILVER - Bonaire (Sherundly Bernabela); St Maarten (Ronald Estephane); Turks & Caicos (Yoginder Singh)

BRONZE - BVI (Ansony Salmo); Curacao (Carlos Anthonij); St Lucia (Kisha Proper); USVI (Natalie Buckner)

HONORARY MENTION - Barbados (Ron Maynard); Jamaica (Alicia Baker-Wray); Puerto Rico (Zuleika Rivera Reices)

Get the latest local and international news straight to your mobile phone for free: